ARFID AWARENESS UK

Please be mindful that we cannot provide a diagnosis or recommend a practitioner. If you are concerned about yourself or a family member, please seek advice from your GP.

 

Email: info@arfidawarenessuk.org

Registered Charity #1185468

GET MONTHLY UPDATES

© 2019 by ARFID Awareness UK  |   Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

ARFID Awareness UK cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018), the organisation responsible for your personal information is ARFID Awareness UK. This Policy is incorporated into ARFID Awareness UK’s Data Protection Policy and applies to information obtained by us through your use of the information, software, products and services made available through the ARFID Awareness UK website.

SAFETY & SECURITY

In line with GDPR you may make a subject access request for details and/or copies of the personal data that we retain.   All requests should be made verbally or in writing after which we will release all data within one month. You are also able to;

 

  • Instruct us to delete or correct any of your personal data.

  • Withdraw or change your consent about how we use your personal data.

 

Should you wish to exercise your rights, please do so by phone or by emailing info@arfidawarenessuk.org.

 

DATA BREACHES

 

If ARFID Awareness UK discovers that there has been a breach of personal data that poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will report it to the Information Commissioner within 72 hours of discovery. ARFID Awareness UK will record all data breaches regardless of their effect. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will tell affected individuals that there has been a breach and provide them with information about its likely consequences and the mitigation measures it has taken.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

 

ARFID Awareness UK will not transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA.

 

 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

ARFID Awareness UK will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. ARFID Awareness UK encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

ARFID Awareness UK welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. Please contact us at info@arfidawarenessuk.org.